Saturday, December 16, 2006

We are...

...Pigs. Humans generally are (even if the genealogy argues, we are).

I went to have tipsy time in city "tadaa" with my colleques in crime and it was fun "tadaa"

So I'm drunk. Right now.

It's hard to form clear and expecially LONG sentences. Alcohol is a wonderous thing. I had couple of classes of vine, roughly 3 litres of beer and few "marskinryyppy's" and of coz one poron kyynel. It was the Lapland Studio small christmass party. Everything was really nice... nobody wen't mental and everything stayed civilizied (or as civilizied as we can be).

Evening started with some sauna action and karaoke and we "shortly" moved to eat at restaurant starting with a letter "G"

We caused the posh restaurant to keep their tab open 1h past the closing time because we kindly forgot to leave :D so at last the mildly ashamed waitress had enough courage to come over and ask us to leave. We were pretty noizy but then again, we dranklots of alcohol and ate like starving vertexbenders eat. So I hope they got some money to compensate their misery. Did anyone remember to tip them?... ups.

We are Pigs! (once a year)

Wednesday, October 11, 2006

Solo flying mystery man

Today I turned 30. Now I start to have grey hairs and I already feel that all my bodyparts start to ache.

So what does a man do when he celebrates his 30th birthday? Well I worked good 9 hours (woke up a hour later than usual). Then I took my family to dinner (First time in my life I had the maney to pay for everybody). Now I'm writing this blog because I don't want this day to be blank spot on my blog :)

So with no further chit chat lemme frase Jay-Z:

"And i don't wear jerseys I'm thirty plus
Give me a crisp pair of jeans nigga button ups
S dots on my feet

Make a cypher comeplete
What more can I say Guru play the beat, I'm livin
'"

Sunday, October 08, 2006

Staying alive with the Deadline...

...is hard.

It kills a man. no wonder they call it "deadline". It's literally a matter of life and dead.

Tomorrow is the day of my second deadline so far. Now it's not up to me to keep it and I'm a little concerned. Still I am the one responsible if the deadline fails. Somehow I got in the position where I'm assumed to be the one who keeps these things under control...with this project anyhow.

I hope everything goes smoothly but I have doubts. It wouldn't bother me if it was my job but I'm a simple artist, used to keep my own deadlines under control, not the whole project. I'm an ant. I play my part and other people see the big picture. So I have to organize this project and make time for it because I have another project under works and it consumes more than 9 hours of my working time per day. And then there is this other project that takes my time too daily from 1 hour to 4 hours. There just isn't time for anything else. Least of all doing things that I'v never done before and don't have education for. oh... my Graphic management MA, yeah right, forgot about that...doesn't help a bit.

So if I get a one wish I hope I nail this project tomorrow and move on doing things that I want to do and learn.

I said in the introduction that "I am a learner". That is still true. I want to learn things, things that involve somehow art and areas like that. Not business management. I don't want to learn how to install electric wires or do a bypass surgery. or business management.

At some level it's good to know how to plan schedules and stuff but in the end it's not the world I wanna know. Not if I have already 11 hours of other work to do daily.

Otherwise it's been nice working at the studio. Somebody please, make my wish come true and I promise not to whine at all this month!

PS: I won't watch no more Big Brother 2006 because it just turned boring after all the cool people have been voted out by angry feminists!!! Well, it means that I can go to sleep earlier from this day on. Wohaa!

Sunday, September 24, 2006

Relax with a Big X

Are you relaxed? oh you are, good.

I am too. Finally a good nice free weekend. I have slept like a monkey on a warm summerday and I finally had strenght to clean my flat. Wohaa!

Everything is once again locked and loaded for another week at work. I have still much to learn how to do things efficiently at work. Some things go smoothly already but somethings ain't. I tend to build presure to get the best possible results for the customer even if the project is still in it's pre production phase and not all the concept art need to be THAT finished.

Next 3 weeks are going to be pretty hectic so don't expect much "blogging" from my part. Well I get back to my sunday evening movie marathon. Cheers!

Wednesday, September 20, 2006

Show us the meaning of Haste

It's been quite hectic 2 weeks. Today was the first time I even remembered that I have a blog and I need to update it :)

Yeah, I'v been working my ass off lately and for a change it's fun. I love what I do (woden how long it gonna last, I thought that I never get bored of macaroni and minced meat but I did...Life is trylu strange). Last Monday I worked 13,5 hours (my personal best) and usually I do overtime from 15mins to 2-3 hours. Those days are rare when I work the normal time.

I'm not here to brag about my workng hours, I'm just saying that wometimes work is fun (don't get me wrong...I'm not doing overtime because work is fun, I'm doing it to get more time off during holidays...that way I can travel somewhere warm for weeks)

So during these couple of weeks I'v learned one valuable lesson: Always ask same quiestions twice. You'd be amazed what answers you get the second time over.

I asked from my boss "when is the deadline of this one anonymous project?" and he replied "Thursday" (It was monday at the time)

Then I asked "when does this need to be ready?" (Same question, different spelling)
The aswer was "Tomorrow".

Somehow 48 hours of work shrink into 12 hours. So I stayed overtime (that was the 13+ day)

But who cares, It's fun.

When I was a kid I never thought that I would draw for work (though, I dreamed of it), But now I do. And I get a decent salary from doing it. I can't complain. I'm happy this way.

Oh, If there is something to complain about it's the coffee. Sometimes is pretty "tasty" in a bad way :D But it's better than no coffee at all... so no complaints there either.

Oh, Now I got it! My back! Today I had this awfull pain in my back when I picked up my sneakers from my friends balcony door. It was like terrible. Everything went bright white for a second or so. Now it's pretty ok. No pain no gain.

It's getting late now so I leave you with my warm thoughts and please comment so I can hear from you (friends or foes :)

Ttys!

Wednesday, September 06, 2006

All work, no play makes Jack a dull boy

Whii! It's been now 3 days in a row sitting in front of my double monitor desk. I'v been working smoothly and drinking tasty coffee once in a while. Working 8+ hours a day is good way to spend the time and after that you just don't have energy to do anything...s'pecially sit in front of a home computer! I have developed a dislike to all freetime computing (either with PC or with my brain) I just want to enjoy simple things that doesn't cause too many brainwaves.

So I have started to watch Big Brother. Big minus for BB is that it comes so late and usually at the same time as the exellent imported tv-series like Rome or Prison Break. And this hulabalooza is going to get worse. There is Dr.Who, House, Lost, Kovan onnen kundi and many other series that are coming up soon. I guess it means less sleep. Oh well, there is enough time to sleep when your dead.

And if things aren't enough troublesome yet I lforgot my Mobile phones PIN code today and spent 1h of my precious free time queuing to customer service... Nice.

Oh well, Topi dropped by, gotta go, Cheerz!

Saturday, September 02, 2006

There and back again...

...is a second title to the book The Hobbit by J.R.R Tolkien.

It's pretty much the way I want also to open this blog. I think any new phase in life deserves a new title. Let the There and back again be the title of my newest turn of a tide.

I got my first steady job as a graphic artist and I'm happy. I feel like time before last friday was the end of my fulltime student 'career' and now it's time for new things that bring some substance to my life.

So last friday (actually Wednesday) I started my first real job and things started out smoothly and I felt quite good. I had fantastic summer under my belt and I am fully charged and ready to do some hard work. I think I am smart enough to keep everything balanced and I promise I won't burn out even if I have to work long days. My mother taught me that you need to know when to take time off from your work b/c she didn't and the work pressure caused her to get sick and it took many years to overcome that burnout.

I cannot talk anything about the work itself or the company and it's better that way. I stick to the coffeebreak gossip or if anything worth sharing doesn't come up I bore you (and me) with some idealistic chitchat :)

And I promised also to myself that I won't update this blog during week ends so let this be the last time!